中文議程  English Agenda

 

Time

Agenda

09:00-09:30

Registration

09:30-09:50

Opening Ceremony

Opening Remarks

Chen Chu / Chair, National Human Rights Commission, Taiwan

09:50-10:10

Tea Break

10:10-12:00

Session 1: Ethnic equality and development

Moderator

Sun-Lu Fan / Commissioner, National Human Rights Commission, Taiwan

Presenters

Chung-Cheng Pu / Member, The Control Yuan, Taiwan

Tsunemoto Teruki / Professor Emeritus, Hokkaido University, Japan

Tricia Keelan/ Deputy Chief Executive, New Zealand Human Rights Commission

Panelists

Ta-Chan Sun / Senior Advisor to the President, Office of the President

Tibusungu Vayayana / Associate Professor, National Taiwan Normal University, Department of Geography

12:00-13:30

Lunch Break

13:30-15:20

Session 2: Gender and human rights

Moderator

Hui-Jung Chi / Commissioner, National Human Rights Commission, Taiwan

Presenters

Cindy Southworth / Head, Women's Safety, Meta (Facebook)

Aleid van den Brink / GREVIO Member, Council of Europe

Wei-Ting Wu/Director& Associate Prof., Graduate Institute for Gender Studies, Shih Hsin University

Panelists

Fang-Wan Yang / Attorney-at-law, CHANG’s law office

Nien-Hsuan Fang / Associate Professor, Department of Journalism, National Chengchi University

15:20-15:40

Tea Break

15:40-17:30

Session 3: The development and strategies of national human rights commissions

Moderator

Yung-Ching Jao / Vice Chair, National Human Rights Commission, Taiwan

Presenters

Upay Radiw Kanasaw / Commissioner, National Human Rights Commission, Taiwan

Luke Taylor / Director of Strategy and Evidence, Equality and Human Rights Commission of Great Britain

John Hancock/ Chief Legal Adviser, New Zealand Human Rights Commission

Panelists

Fu-Te Liao / Research Professor, Institutum Iurisprudentiae, Academia Sinica

Yean-Sen Teng / Adjunct Professor, School of Law, Soochow University

Time

Agenda

08:00-08:40

Registration

08:40-09:20

Keynote Speech: COVID-19 preventive measures and human rights protection

Chien-Jen Chen, Academician of the Academia Sinica

09:20-09:40

Tea Break

09:40-11:30

Session 4: Human rights protection under COVID-19

Moderator

Tsu-Yu Hsiao / Member, The Control Yuan, Taiwan

Presenters

Shu-Yu Lyu / Professor, Department of Leisure Industry and Health Promotion, National Taipei University of Nursing and Health Sciences

Jean-François Casabonne-Masonnave/Director, Bureau Français de Taipei

Chuan-Feng Wu / Associate Research Professor, Institutum Iurisprudentiae, Academia Sinica

Panelists

Hsin-Huang Hsiao / Senior Advisor to the President, Office of the President

Yu-Jung Lin / Member, The Control Yuan, Taiwan

11:30-13:00

Lunch Break

13:00-14:50

Session 5: Case sharing on conducting a national inquiry into a systematic pattens of human rights violations

Moderator

Chu-Fang Chang / Member, The Control Yuan, Taiwan

Presenters 

Pavel Doubek / Researcher, Institutum Iurisprudentiae, Academia Sinica

Anne Hollonds/ National Children's Commissioner, Australian Human Rights Commission

Peter Boshier / Chief Ombudsman, Ombudsman New Zealand

Panelists

Song-Lih Huang / Convener, Covenants Watch

Chien-Feng Wei /Lawyer, Wei Law & Patent office

14:50-15:10

Tea Break

15:10-17:00

Session 6: Human rights education

Moderator

Chiu-Chin Tien/ Commissioner, National Human Rights Commission, Taiwan

Presenters

Mau-Kuei Chang / Adjunct Research Fellow, Institute of Sociology, Academia Sinica

Kwon Hyuk Jang / Director, Human Rights Education Planning Division, National Human Rights Commission of Korea

Chun-Hung Chen/ Professor, Department of Political Science, Soochow University

Panelists

Mab Huang/ Professor, Soochow University

Sun-Lu Fan/Commissioner, National Human Rights Commission, Taiwan

17:00-17:20

Closing Ceremony

Organizer

Organizer:Nation Human Rights Commission, Taiwan